2017 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees
Part III - Employees
Subpart D - Pay and Allowances
Chapter 53 - Pay Rates and Systems
Subchapter VI - Grade and Pay Retention
Sec. 5366 - Appeals
Citation 5 U.S.C. § 5366 (2017)
Section Name §5366. Appeals
Section Text
(a)(1) In the case of the termination of any benefits available to an employee under this subchapter on the grounds such employee declined a reasonable offer of a position the grade or pay of which was equal to or greater than his retained grade or pay, such termination may be appealed to the Office of Personnel Management under procedures prescribed by the Office.
(2) Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to affect the right of any employee to appeal—
(A) under section 5112(b) or 5346(c) of this title, or otherwise, any reclassification of a position; or
(B) under procedures prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, any reduction-in-force action.
(b) For purposes of any appeal procedures (other than those described in subsection (a) of this section) or any grievance procedure negotiated under the provisions of chapter 71 of this title—
(1) any action which is the basis of an individual's entitlement to benefits under this subchapter, and
(2) any termination of any such benefits under this subchapter,
shall not be treated as appealable under such appeals procedures or grievable under such grievance procedure.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 95–454, title VIII, §801(a)(1), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1221.)
Publication Title United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 5, Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
Contains section 5366
Date 2017
Positive Law Yes
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 92 Stat. 1221
Public Law References Public Law 95-454