2017 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees
Part III - Employees
Subpart D - Pay and Allowances
Chapter 53 - Pay Rates and Systems
Subchapter VI - Grade and Pay Retention
Sec. 5364 - Remedial actions
5 U.S.C. § 5364 (2017) |
§5364. Remedial actions |
Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, the Office may require any agency— (1) to report to the Office information with respect to vacancies (including impending vacancies); (2) to take such steps as may be appropriate to assure employees receiving benefits under section 5362 or 5363 of this title have the opportunity to obtain necessary qualifications for the selection to positions which would minimize the need for the application of such sections; (3) to establish a program under which employees receiving benefits under section 5362 or 5363 of this title are given priority in the consideration for or placement in positions which are equal to their retained grade or pay; and (4) to place certain employees, notwithstanding the fact their previous position was in a different agency, but only in circumstances in which the Office determines the exercise of such authority is necessary to carry out the purpose of this section. |
(Added Pub. L. 95–454, title VIII, §801(a)(1), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1220.) |
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 5364, Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 473, which related to miscellaneous positions in the executive branch, was renumbered section 5374 of this title by Pub. L. 95–454, title VIII, §801(a)(3)(A)(ii), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1221. |
United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 5, Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES PART III - EMPLOYEES Subpart D - Pay and Allowances CHAPTER 53 - PAY RATES AND SYSTEMS SUBCHAPTER VI - GRADE AND PAY RETENTION Sec. 5364 - Remedial actions |
section 5364 |
2017 |
January 12, 2018 |
Yes |
standard |
80 Stat. 473 92 Stat. 1220, 1221 |
Public Law 89-554, Public Law 95-454 |