2017 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees
Part I - The Agencies Generally
Chapter 6 - The Analysis of Regulatory Functions
Sec. 605 - Avoidance of duplicative or unnecessary analyses
Citation 5 U.S.C. § 605 (2017)
Section Name §605. Avoidance of duplicative or unnecessary analyses
Section Text
(a) Any Federal agency may perform the analyses required by sections 602, 603, and 604 of this title in conjunction with or as a part of any other agenda or analysis required by any other law if such other analysis satisfies the provisions of such sections.
(b) Sections 603 and 604 of this title shall not apply to any proposed or final rule if the head of the agency certifies that the rule will not, if promulgated, have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. If the head of the agency makes a certification under the preceding sentence, the agency shall publish such certification in the Federal Register at the time of publication of general notice of proposed rulemaking for the rule or at the time of publication of the final rule, along with a statement providing the factual basis for such certification. The agency shall provide such certification and statement to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration.
(c) In order to avoid duplicative action, an agency may consider a series of closely related rules as one rule for the purposes of sections 602, 603, 604 and 610 of this title.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 96–354, §3(a), Sept. 19, 1980, 94 Stat. 1167; amended Pub. L. 104–121, title II, §243(a), Mar. 29, 1996, 110 Stat. 866.)