2017 US Code
Title 47 - Telecommunications
Chapter 5 - Wire or Radio Communication
Subchapter V-A - Cable Communications
Part IV - Miscellaneous Provisions
Sec. 560 - Scrambling of cable channels for nonsubscribers
47 U.S.C. § 560 (2017) |
§560. Scrambling of cable channels for nonsubscribers |
(a) Subscriber request
Upon request by a cable service subscriber, a cable operator shall, without charge, fully scramble or otherwise fully block the audio and video programming of each channel carrying such programming so that one not a subscriber does not receive it. (b) "Scramble" definedAs used in this section, the term "scramble" means to rearrange the content of the signal of the programming so that the programming cannot be viewed or heard in an understandable manner. |
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title VI, §640, as added Pub. L. 104–104, title V, §504, Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 136.) |
United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 5, Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATIONS |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATIONS CHAPTER 5 - WIRE OR RADIO COMMUNICATION SUBCHAPTER V-A - CABLE COMMUNICATIONS Part IV - Miscellaneous Provisions Sec. 560 - Scrambling of cable channels for nonsubscribers |
section 560 |
2017 |
January 12, 2018 |
No |
standard |
110 Stat. 136 |
Public Law 104-104 |