2017 US Code
Title 47 - Telecommunications
Chapter 5 - Wire or Radio Communication
Subchapter V-A - Cable Communications
Part IV - Miscellaneous Provisions
Sec. 560 - Scrambling of cable channels for nonsubscribers
Citation 47 U.S.C. § 560 (2017)
Section Name §560. Scrambling of cable channels for nonsubscribers
Section Text (a) Subscriber request
Upon request by a cable service subscriber, a cable operator shall, without charge, fully scramble or otherwise fully block the audio and video programming of each channel carrying such programming so that one not a subscriber does not receive it.
(b) "Scramble" defined
As used in this section, the term "scramble" means to rearrange the content of the signal of the programming so that the programming cannot be viewed or heard in an understandable manner.
Source Credit
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title VI, §640, as added Pub. L. 104–104, title V, §504, Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 136.)
Publication Title United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 5, Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATIONS
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATIONS
Contains section 560
Date 2017
Positive Law No
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 110 Stat. 136
Public Law References Public Law 104-104