2017 US Code
Title 47 - Telecommunications
Chapter 5 - Wire or Radio Communication
Subchapter III - Special Provisions Relating to Radio
Part I - General Provisions
Sec. 326 - Censorship
47 U.S.C. § 326 (2017) |
§326. Censorship |
Nothing in this chapter shall be understood or construed to give the Commission the power of censorship over the radio communications or signals transmitted by any radio station, and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communication. |
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title III, §326, 48 Stat. 1091; June 25, 1948, ch. 645, §21, 62 Stat. 862.) |