2017 US Code
Title 47 - Telecommunications
Chapter 5 - Wire or Radio Communication
Subchapter III - Special Provisions Relating to Radio
Part I - General Provisions
Sec. 303a - Standards for children's television programming
47 U.S.C. § 303a (2017) |
§303a. Standards for children's television programming |
(a) Establishment
The Commission shall, within 30 days after October 18, 1990, initiate a rulemaking proceeding to prescribe standards applicable to commercial television broadcast licensees with respect to the time devoted to commercial matter in conjunction with children's television programming. The Commission shall, within 180 days after October 18, 1990, complete the rulemaking proceeding and prescribe final standards that meet the requirements of subsection (b). (b) Advertising duration limitationsExcept as provided in subsection (c), the standards prescribed under subsection (a) shall include the requirement that each commercial television broadcast licensee shall limit the duration of advertising in children's television programming to not more than 10.5 minutes per hour on weekends and not more than 12 minutes per hour on weekdays. (c) Review of advertising duration limitations; modificationAfter January 1, 1993, the Commission— (1) may review and evaluate the advertising duration limitations required by subsection (b); and (2) may, after notice and public comment and a demonstration of the need for modification of such limitations, modify such limitations in accordance with the public interest. As used in this section, the term "commercial television broadcast licensee" includes a cable operator, as defined in section 522 of this title. |
(Pub. L. 101–437, title I, §102, Oct. 17, 1990, 104 Stat. 996.) |