2017 US Code
Title 46 - Shipping
Subtitle II - Vessels and Seamen
Part E - Merchant Seamen Licenses, Certificates, and Documents
Chapter 77 - Suspension and Revocation
Sec. 7704 - Dangerous drugs as grounds for revocation
Citation 46 U.S.C. § 7704 (2017)
Section Name §7704. Dangerous drugs as grounds for revocation
Section Text
[(a) Repealed. Pub. L. 101–380, title IV, §4103(a)(2)(B), Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 511.]
(b) If it is shown at a hearing under this chapter that a holder of a license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner's document issued under this part, within 10 years before the beginning of the proceedings, has been convicted of violating a dangerous drug law of the United States or of a State, the license, certificate, or document shall be suspended or revoked.
(c) If it is shown that a holder has been a user of, or addicted to, a dangerous drug, the license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner's document shall be revoked unless the holder provides satisfactory proof that the holder is cured.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 546; Pub. L. 99–36, §1(a)(9)(F), (G), May 15, 1985, 99 Stat. 68; Pub. L. 101–380, title IV, §4103(a)(2)(B), Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 511; Pub. L. 108–293, title IV, §402, Aug. 9, 2004, 118 Stat. 1043.)