2017 US Code
Title 43 - Public Lands
Chapter 8A - Grazing Lands
Subchapter I - Generally
Sec. 315c - Fences, wells, reservoirs, and other improvements; construction; permits; partition fences
Citation 43 U.S.C. § 315c (2017)
Section Name §315c. Fences, wells, reservoirs, and other improvements; construction; permits; partition fences
Section Text
Fences, wells, reservoirs, and other improvements necessary to the care and management of the permitted livestock may be constructed on the public lands within such grazing districts under permit issued by the authority of the Secretary, or under such cooperative arrangement as the Secretary may approve. Permittees shall be required by the Secretary of the Interior to comply with the provisions of law of the State within which the grazing district is located with respect to the cost and maintenance of partition fences. No permit shall be issued which shall entitle the permittee to the use of such improvements constructed and owned by a prior occupant until the applicant has paid to such prior occupant the reasonable value of such improvements to be determined under rules and regulations of the Secretary of the Interior. The decision of the Secretary in such cases is to be final and conclusive.
Source Credit
(June 28, 1934, ch. 865, §4, 48 Stat. 1271.)
Publication Title United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 5, Title 43 - PUBLIC LANDS
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 43 - PUBLIC LANDS
Contains section 315c
Date 2017
Positive Law No
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 48 Stat. 1271