2017 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 56 - Environmental Quality Improvement
Sec. 4374 - Authorization of appropriations
Citation 42 U.S.C. § 4374 (2017)
Section Name §4374. Authorization of appropriations
Section Text
There are hereby authorized to be appropriated for the operations of the Office of Environmental Quality and the Council on Environmental Quality not to exceed the following sums for the following fiscal years which sums are in addition to those contained in Public Law 91–190:
(a) $2,126,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1979.
(b) $3,000,000 for each of the fiscal years ending September 30, 1980, and September 30, 1981.
(c) $44,000 for the fiscal years ending September 30, 1982, 1983, and 1984.
(d) $480,000 for each of the fiscal years ending September 30, 1985 and September 30, 1986.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 91–224, title II, §205, Apr. 3, 1970, 84 Stat. 115; Pub. L. 93–36, May 18, 1973, 87 Stat. 72; Pub. L. 94–52, §1, July 3, 1975, 89 Stat. 258; Pub. L. 94–298, May 29, 1976, 90 Stat. 587; Pub. L. 95–300, June 26, 1978, 92 Stat. 342; Pub. L. 97–350, §1, Oct. 18, 1982, 96 Stat. 1661; Pub. L. 98–581, §1, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3093.)