2017 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 50 - National Flood Insurance
Subchapter III - Coordination of Flood Insurance With Land-Management Programs in Flood-Prone Areas
Sec. 4104d - National Flood Mitigation Fund
Citation 42 U.S.C. § 4104d (2017)
Section Name §4104d. National Flood Mitigation Fund
Section Text (a) Establishment and availability
The Administrator shall establish in the Treasury of the United States a fund to be known as the National Flood Mitigation Fund, which shall be credited with amounts described in subsection (b) and shall be available, to the extent provided in appropriation Acts, for providing assistance under section 4104c of this title.
(b) Credits
The National Flood Mitigation Fund shall be credited with—
(1) in each fiscal year, amounts from the National Flood Insurance Fund not to exceed $90,000,000 and to remain available until expended, of which—
(A) not more than $40,000,000 shall be available pursuant to subsection (a) of this section for assistance described in section 4104c(a)(1) of this title;
(B) not more than $40,000,000 shall be available pursuant to subsection (a) of this section for assistance described in section 4104c(a)(2) of this title; and
(C) not more than $10,000,000 shall be available pursuant to subsection (a) of this section for assistance described in section 4104c(a)(3) of this title;
(2) any penalties collected under section 4012a(f) of this title; and
(3) any amounts recaptured under section 4104c(e) of this title.
(c) Administrative expenses
The Administrator may use not more than 5 percent of amounts made available under subsection (b) to cover salaries, expenses, and other administrative costs incurred by the Administrator to make grants and provide assistance under section 4104c of this title.
(d) Prohibition on offsetting collections
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, amounts made available pursuant to this section shall not be subject to offsetting collections through premium rates for flood insurance coverage under this chapter.
(e) Continued availability and reallocation
Any amounts made available pursuant to subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (b)(1) that are not used in any fiscal year shall continue to be available for the purposes specified in the subparagraph of subsection (b)(1) pursuant to which such amounts were made available, unless the Administrator determines that reallocation of such unused amounts to meet demonstrated need for other mitigation activities under section 4104c of this title is in the best interest of the National Flood Insurance Fund.
(f) Investment
If the Administrator determines that the amounts in the National Flood Mitigation Fund are in excess of amounts needed under subsection (a), the Administrator may invest any excess amounts the Administrator determines advisable in interest-bearing obligations issued or guaranteed by the United States.
(g) Report
The Administrator shall submit a report to the Congress not later than the expiration of the 1-year period beginning on September 23, 1994, and not less than once during each successive 2-year period thereafter. The report shall describe the status of the Fund and any activities carried out with amounts from the Fund.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 90–448, title XIII, §1367, as added Pub. L. 103–325, title V, §554(a), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2273; amended Pub. L. 108–264, title I, §103(d), June 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 721; Pub. L. 112–141, div. F, title II, §§100225(e), 100238(b)(1), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 941, 958.)