2017 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 139 - Volunteer Protection
Sec. 14502 - Preemption and election of State nonapplicability
Citation 42 U.S.C. § 14502 (2017)
Section Name §14502. Preemption and election of State nonapplicability
Section Text (a) Preemption
This chapter preempts the laws of any State to the extent that such laws are inconsistent with this chapter, except that this chapter shall not preempt any State law that provides additional protection from liability relating to volunteers or to any category of volunteers in the performance of services for a nonprofit organization or governmental entity.
(b) Election of State regarding nonapplicability
This chapter shall not apply to any civil action in a State court against a volunteer in which all parties are citizens of the State if such State enacts a statute in accordance with State requirements for enacting legislation—
(1) citing the authority of this subsection;
(2) declaring the election of such State that this chapter shall not apply, as of a date certain, to such civil action in the State; and
(3) containing no other provisions.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 105–19, §3, June 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 219.)
Publication Title United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 5, Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Contains section 14502
Date 2017
Positive Law No
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 111 Stat. 219
Public Law References Public Law 105-19