2017 US Code
Title 40 - Public Buildings, Property, and Works
Subtitle II - Public Buildings and Works
Part A - General
Chapter 37 - Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards
Sec. 3708 - Criminal penalties
Citation 40 U.S.C. § 3708 (2017)
Section Name §3708. Criminal penalties
Section Text
A contractor or subcontractor having a duty to employ, direct, or control a laborer or mechanic employed in the performance of work contemplated by a contract to which this chapter applies that intentionally violates this chapter shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1174.)
Editorial Notes
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised SectionSource (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
3708 40:332. Pub. L. 87–581, title I, §106, Aug. 13, 1962, 76 Stat. 359.
The words "shall be fined under title 18" are substituted for "shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and for each and every such offense shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not to exceed $1,000" for consistency with chapter 227 of title 18. The words "in the discretion of the court having jurisdiction thereof" are omitted as unnecessary.
Publication Title United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 5, Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS
Contains section 3708
Date 2017
Positive Law Yes
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 76 Stat. 359
116 Stat. 1174
Public Law References Public Law 87-581, Public Law 107-217