2017 US Code
Title 36 - Patriotic and National Observances, Ceremonies, and Organizations
Subtitle I - Patriotic and National Observances and Ceremonies
Part A - Observances and Ceremonies
Chapter 1 - Patriotic and National Observances
Sec. 124 - National Freedom Day
36 U.S.C. § 124 (2017) | ||||||
§124. National Freedom Day | ||||||
The President may issue each year a proclamation designating February 1 as National Freedom Day to commemorate the signing by Abraham Lincoln on February 1, 1865, of the joint resolution adopted by the Senate and the House of Representatives that proposed the 13th amendment to the Constitution. |
(Pub. L. 105–225, Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1259.) |
United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 5, Title 36 - PATRIOTIC AND NATIONAL OBSERVANCES, CEREMONIES, AND ORGANIZATIONS | ||||||
Bills and Statutes | ||||||
United States Code | ||||||
Y 1.2/5: | ||||||
Title 36 - PATRIOTIC AND NATIONAL OBSERVANCES, CEREMONIES, AND ORGANIZATIONS Subtitle I - Patriotic and National Observances and Ceremonies Part A - Observances and Ceremonies CHAPTER 1 - PATRIOTIC AND NATIONAL OBSERVANCES Sec. 124 - National Freedom Day |
section 124 | ||||||
2017 | ||||||
January 12, 2018 | ||||||
Yes | ||||||
standard | ||||||
62 Stat. 1150 112 Stat. 1259 |
Public Law 105-225 |