2017 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters
Chapter 40 - Oil Pollution
Subchapter III - Miscellaneous
Sec. 2752 - Annual appropriations
Citation 33 U.S.C. § 2752 (2017)
Section Name §2752. Annual appropriations
Section Text (a) Required
Except as provided in subsection (b), amounts in the Fund shall be available only as provided in annual appropriation Acts.
(b) Exceptions
Subsection (a) shall not apply to sections 1 2706(f), 2712(a)(4), or 2736 of this title, and shall not apply to an amount not to exceed $50,000,000 in any fiscal year which the President may make available from the Fund to carry out section 1321(c) of this title and to initiate the assessment of natural resources damages required under section 2706 of this title. To the extent that such amount is not adequate, the Coast Guard (1) may obtain an advance from the Fund of such sums as may be necessary, up to a maximum of $100,000,000, and within 30 days shall notify Congress of the amount advanced and the facts and circumstances necessitating the advance and (2) in the case of the discharge of oil that began in 2010 in connection with the explosion on, and sinking of, the mobile offshore drilling unit Deepwater Horizon, may, without further appropriation, obtain 1 or more advances from the Fund as needed, up to a maximum of $100,000,000 for each advance, with the total amount of all advances not to exceed the amounts available under section 9509(c)(2) of title 26, and within 7 days of each advance, shall notify Congress of the amount advanced and the facts and circumstances necessitating the advance. Amounts advanced shall be repaid to the Fund when, and to the extent that, removal costs are recovered by the Coast Guard from responsible parties for the discharge or substantial threat of discharge. Sums to which this subsection applies shall remain available until expended.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 101–380, title VI, §6002, Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 555; Pub. L. 104–324, title XI, §1102(c)(1), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3966; Pub. L. 107–295, title III, §323, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2104; Pub. L. 111–191, §1, June 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 1278; Pub. L. 111–212, title II, §2001, July 29, 2010, 124 Stat. 2337.)