2017 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part III - Court Officers and Employees
Chapter 57 - General Provisions Applicable to Court Officers and Employees
Sec. 957 - Clerks ineligible for certain offices
Citation 28 U.S.C. § 957 (2017)
Section Name §957. Clerks ineligible for certain offices
Section Text
A clerk of a court or any of his deputies shall not be appointed a commissioner, master, referee or receiver in any case, unless there are special reasons requiring such appointment which are recited in the order of appointment.
Source Credit
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 926; Pub. L. 95–598, title II, §234, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2667; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, §122(b), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 36; Pub. L. 98–353, title I, §109, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 342.)