2017 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
Chapter 78 - Discovery of Liability and Enforcement of Title
Subchapter A - Examination and Inspection
Sec. 7606 - Entry of premises for examination of taxable objects
26 U.S.C. § 7606 (2017) |
§7606. Entry of premises for examination of taxable objects |
(a) Entry during day
The Secretary may enter, in the daytime, any building or place where any articles or objects subject to tax are made, produced, or kept, so far as it may be necessary for the purpose of examining said articles or objects. (b) Entry at nightWhen such premises are open at night, the Secretary may enter them while so open, in the performance of his official duties. (c) PenaltiesFor penalty for refusal to permit entry or examination, see section 7342. |
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 903; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834.) |