2017 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
Chapter 76 - Judicial Proceedings
Subchapter B - Proceedings by Taxpayers and Third Parties
Sec. 7435 - Civil damages for unauthorized enticement of information disclosure
Citation 26 U.S.C. § 7435 (2017)
Section Name §7435. Civil damages for unauthorized enticement of information disclosure
Section Text (a) In general
If any officer or employee of the United States intentionally compromises the determination or collection of any tax due from an attorney, certified public accountant, or enrolled agent representing a taxpayer in exchange for information conveyed by the taxpayer to the attorney, certified public accountant, or enrolled agent for purposes of obtaining advice concerning the taxpayer's tax liability, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States. Such civil action shall be the exclusive remedy for recovering damages resulting from such actions.
(b) Damages
In any action brought under subsection (a), upon a finding of liability on the part of the defendant, the defendant shall be liable to the plaintiff in an amount equal to the lesser of $500,000 or the sum of—
(1) actual, direct economic damages sustained by the plaintiff as a proximate result of the information disclosure, and
(2) the costs of the action.
Damages shall not include the taxpayer's liability for any civil or criminal penalties, or other losses attributable to incarceration or the imposition of other criminal sanctions.
(c) Payment authority
Claims pursuant to this section shall be payable out of funds appropriated under section 1304 of title 31, United States Code.
(d) Period for bringing action
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an action to enforce liability created under this section may be brought without regard to the amount in controversy and may be brought only within 2 years after the date the actions creating such liability would have been discovered by exercise of reasonable care.
(e) Mandatory stay
Upon a certification by the Commissioner or the Commissioner's delegate that there is an ongoing investigation or prosecution of the taxpayer, the district court before which an action under this section is pending shall stay all proceedings with respect to such action pending the conclusion of the investigation or prosecution.
(f) Crime-fraud exception
Subsection (a) shall not apply to information conveyed to an attorney, certified public accountant, or enrolled agent for the purpose of perpetrating a fraud or crime.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 104–168, title XII, §1203(a), July 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 1470.)
Editorial Notes PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 7435 was renumbered 7437 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE
Pub. L. 104–168, title XII, §1203(c), July 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 1471, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting this section and renumbering former section 7435 as 7436 of this title] shall apply to actions after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 30, 1996]."
Publication Title United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 5, Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Contains section 7435
Date 2017
Positive Law No
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 110 Stat. 1470, 1471
Public Law References Public Law 104-168