2017 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
Chapter 69 - General Provisions Relating to Stamps
Sec. 6801 - Authority for establishment, alteration, and distribution
Citation 26 U.S.C. § 6801 (2017)
Section Name §6801. Authority for establishment, alteration, and distribution
Section Text (a) Establishment and alteration
The Secretary may establish, and from time to time alter, renew, replace, or change the form, style, character, material, and device of any stamp, mark, or label under any provision of the laws relating to internal revenue.
(b) Preparation and distribution of regulations, forms, stamps and dies
The Secretary shall prepare and distribute all the instructions, regulations, directions, forms, blanks, and stamps; and shall provide proper and sufficient adhesive stamps and other stamps or dies for expressing and denoting the several stamp taxes.
Source Credit
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 829; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 94–569, §2, Oct. 20, 1976, 90 Stat. 2699; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §454(c)(13), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 822.)