2017 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
Chapter 68 - Additions to the Tax, Additional Amounts, and Assessable Penalties
Subchapter A - Additions to the Tax and Additional Amounts
Part II - Accuracy-Related and Fraud Penalties
Sec. 6663 - Imposition of fraud penalty
26 U.S.C. § 6663 (2017) |
§6663. Imposition of fraud penalty |
(a) Imposition of penalty
If any part of any underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return is due to fraud, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 75 percent of the portion of the underpayment which is attributable to fraud. (b) Determination of portion attributable to fraudIf the Secretary establishes that any portion of an underpayment is attributable to fraud, the entire underpayment shall be treated as attributable to fraud, except with respect to any portion of the underpayment which the taxpayer establishes (by a preponderance of the evidence) is not attributable to fraud. (c) Special rule for joint returnsIn the case of a joint return, this section shall not apply with respect to a spouse unless some part of the underpayment is due to the fraud of such spouse. |
(Added Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7721(a), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2397.) |
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section applicable to returns the due date for which (determined without regard to extensions) is after Dec. 31, 1989, see section 7721(d) of Pub. L. 101–239, set out as an Effective Date of 1989 Amendment note under section 461 of this title. |
United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 5, Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration CHAPTER 68 - ADDITIONS TO THE TAX, ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS, AND ASSESSABLE PENALTIES Subchapter A - Additions to the Tax and Additional Amounts PART II - ACCURACY-RELATED AND FRAUD PENALTIES Sec. 6663 - Imposition of fraud penalty |
section 6663 |
2017 |
January 12, 2018 |
No |
standard |
103 Stat. 2397 |
Public Law 101-239 |