2017 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
Chapter 63 - Assessment
Subchapter C - Treatment of Partnerships
Part I - In General
Sec. 6222 - Partner's return must be consistent with partnership return
Citation 26 U.S.C. § 6222 (2017)
Section Name §6222. Partner's return must be consistent with partnership return
Section Text (a) In general
A partner shall, on the partner's return, treat each item of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit attributable to a partnership in a manner which is consistent with the treatment of such income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit on the partnership return.
(b) Underpayment due to inconsistent treatment assessed as math error
Any underpayment of tax by a partner by reason of failing to comply with the requirements of subsection (a) shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as if such underpayment were on account of a mathematical or clerical error appearing on the partner's return. Paragraph (2) of section 6213(b) shall not apply to any assessment of an underpayment referred to in the preceding sentence.
(c) Exception for notification of inconsistent treatment (1) In general
In the case of any item referred to in subsection (a), if—
(A)(i) the partnership has filed a return but the partner's treatment on the partner's return is (or may be) inconsistent with the treatment of the item on the partnership return, or
(ii) the partnership has not filed a return, and
(B) the partner files with the Secretary a statement identifying the inconsistency,
subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to such item.
(2) Partner receiving incorrect information
A partner shall be treated as having complied with subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) with respect to an item if the partner—
(A) demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the treatment of the item on the partner's return is consistent with the treatment of the item on the statement furnished to the partner by the partnership, and
(B) elects to have this paragraph apply with respect to that item.
(d) Final decision on certain positions not binding on partnership
Any final decision with respect to an inconsistent position identified under subsection (c) in a proceeding to which the partnership is not a party shall not be binding on the partnership.
(e) Addition to tax for failure to comply with section
For addition to tax in the case of a partner's disregard of the requirements of this section, see part II of subchapter A of chapter 68.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 114–74, title XI, §1101(c)(1), Nov. 2, 2015, 129 Stat. 626.)