2017 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle D - Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
Chapter 32 - Manufacturers Excise Taxes
Subchapter E - Medical Devices
Sec. 4191 - Medical devices
26 U.S.C. § 4191 (2017) |
§4191. Medical devices |
(a) In general
There is hereby imposed on the sale of any taxable medical device by the manufacturer, producer, or importer a tax equal to 2.3 percent of the price for which so sold. (b) Taxable medical deviceFor purposes of this section— (1) In generalThe term "taxable medical device" means any device (as defined in section 201(h) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act) intended for humans. Such term shall not include— (A) eyeglasses, (B) contact lenses, (C) hearing aids, and (D) any other medical device determined by the Secretary to be of a type which is generally purchased by the general public at retail for individual use. The tax imposed under subsection (a) shall not apply to sales during the period beginning on January 1, 2016, and ending on December 31, 2017. |
(Added Pub. L. 111–152, title I, §1405(a)(1), Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1064; amended Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title I, §174(a), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3071.) |