2017 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle B - Estate and Gift Taxes
Chapter 11 - Estate Tax
Subchapter A - Estates of Citizens or Residents
Part III - Gross Estate
Sec. 2044 - Certain property for which marital deduction was previously allowed
26 U.S.C. § 2044 (2017) |
§2044. Certain property for which marital deduction was previously allowed |
(a) General rule
The value of the gross estate shall include the value of any property to which this section applies in which the decedent had a qualifying income interest for life. (b) Property to which this section appliesThis section applies to any property if— (1) a deduction was allowed with respect to the transfer of such property to the decedent— (A) under section 2056 by reason of subsection (b)(7) thereof, or (B) under section 2523 by reason of subsection (f) thereof, and (2) section 2519 (relating to dispositions of certain life estates) did not apply with respect to a disposition by the decedent of part or all of such property. For purposes of this chapter and chapter 13, property includible in the gross estate of the decedent under subsection (a) shall be treated as property passing from the decedent. |
(Added Pub. L. 97–34, title IV, §403(d)(3)(A)(i), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 304; amended Pub. L. 97–448, title I, §104(a)(1)(B), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2380.) |
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 2044 was renumbered section 2045 of this title. AMENDMENTS1983—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 97–448 added subsec. (c). EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1983 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 97–448 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provision of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981, Pub. L. 97–34, to which such amendment relates, see section 109 of Pub. L. 97–448, set out as a note under section 1 of this title. EFFECTIVE DATESection applicable to estates of decedents dying after Dec. 31, 1981, see section 403(e) of Pub. L. 97–34, set out as an Effective Date of 1981 Amendment note under section 2056 of this title. |
United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 5, Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle B - Estate and Gift Taxes CHAPTER 11 - ESTATE TAX Subchapter A - Estates of Citizens or Residents PART III - GROSS ESTATE Sec. 2044 - Certain property for which marital deduction was previously allowed |
section 2044 |
2017 |
January 12, 2018 |
No |
standard |
95 Stat. 304 96 Stat. 2380 |
Public Law 97-34, Public Law 97-448 |