2017 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
Chapter 1 - Normal Taxes and Surtaxes
Subchapter N - Tax Based on Income From Sources Within or Without the United States
Part III - Income From Sources Without the United States
Subpart A - Foreign Tax Credit
Sec. 903 - Credit for taxes in lieu of income, etc., taxes
26 U.S.C. § 903 (2017) |
§903. Credit for taxes in lieu of income, etc., taxes |
For purposes of this part and of sections 164(a) and 275(a), the term "income, war profits, and excess profits taxes" shall include a tax paid in lieu of a tax on income, war profits, or excess profits otherwise generally imposed by any foreign country or by any possession of the United States. |
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 287; Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §207(b)(8), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 42; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1012(v)(9), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3530; Pub. L. 106–519, §4(4), Nov. 15, 2000, 114 Stat. 2433; Pub. L. 108–357, title I, §101(b)(7), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1423.) |