2017 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
Chapter 1 - Normal Taxes and Surtaxes
Subchapter N - Tax Based on Income From Sources Within or Without the United States
Part II - Nonresident Aliens and Foreign Corporations
Subpart A - Nonresident Alien Individuals
Sec. 875 - Partnerships; beneficiaries of estates and trusts
26 U.S.C. § 875 (2017) |
§875. Partnerships; beneficiaries of estates and trusts |
For purposes of this subtitle— (1) a nonresident alien individual or foreign corporation shall be considered as being engaged in a trade or business within the United States if the partnership of which such individual or corporation is a member is so engaged, and (2) a nonresident alien individual or foreign corporation which is a beneficiary of an estate or trust which is engaged in any trade or business within the United States shall be treated as being engaged in such trade or business within the United States. |
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 281; Pub. L. 89–809, title I, §103(e)(1), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1551.) |