2017 U.S. Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
Chapter 1 - Normal Taxes and Surtaxes
Subchapter B - Computation of Taxable Income
Part II - Items Specifically Included in Gross Income
Sec. 87 - Alcohol and biodiesel fuels credits
26 U.S.C. § 87 (2017) |
§87. Alcohol and biodiesel fuels credits |
Gross income includes— (1) the amount of the alcohol fuel credit determined with respect to the taxpayer for the taxable year under section 40(a), and (2) the biodiesel fuels credit determined with respect to the taxpayer for the taxable year under section 40A(a). |
(Added Pub. L. 96–223, title II, §232(c)(1), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 276, §86; renumbered §87, Pub. L. 98–21, title I, §121(a), Apr. 20, 1983, 97 Stat. 80; amended Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §474(r)(3), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 839; Pub. L. 108–357, title III, §302(c)(1)(A), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1465.) |