2017 US Code
Title 25 - Indians
Chapter 29 - Indian Gaming Regulation
Sec. 2701 - Findings
25 U.S.C. § 2701 (2017) |
§2701. Findings |
The Congress finds that— (1) numerous Indian tribes have become engaged in or have licensed gaming activities on Indian lands as a means of generating tribal governmental revenue; (2) Federal courts have held that section 81 of this title requires Secretarial review of management contracts dealing with Indian gaming, but does not provide standards for approval of such contracts; (3) existing Federal law does not provide clear standards or regulations for the conduct of gaming on Indian lands; (4) a principal goal of Federal Indian policy is to promote tribal economic development, tribal self-sufficiency, and strong tribal government; and (5) Indian tribes have the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on Indian lands if the gaming activity is not specifically prohibited by Federal law and is conducted within a State which does not, as a matter of criminal law and public policy, prohibit such gaming activity. |
(Pub. L. 100–497, §2, Oct. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 2467.) |
SHORT TITLE
Pub. L. 100–497, §1, Oct. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 2467, provided: "That this Act [enacting this chapter and sections 1166 to 1168 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure] may be cited as the 'Indian Gaming Regulatory Act'." |
United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 5, Title 25 - INDIANS |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 25 - INDIANS CHAPTER 29 - INDIAN GAMING REGULATION Sec. 2701 - Findings |
section 2701 |
2017 |
January 12, 2018 |
No |
standard |
'Indian Gaming Regulatory Act'." |
102 Stat. 2467 |
Public Law 100-497 |