2017 US Code
Title 25 - Indians
Chapter 11 - Irrigation of Allotted Lands
Sec. 389 - Investigation and adjustment of irrigation charges on lands within projects on Indian reservations
25 U.S.C. § 389 (2017) |
§389. Investigation and adjustment of irrigation charges on lands within projects on Indian reservations |
The Secretary of the Interior is authorized and directed to cause an investigation to be made to determine whether the owners of non-Indian lands under Indian irrigation projects and under projects where the United States has purchased water rights for Indians are unable to pay irrigation charges, including construction, maintenance, and operating charges, because of inability to operate such lands profitably by reason of lack of fertility of the soil, inadequacy of water supply, defects of irrigation works, or for any other causes. Where the Secretary finds that said landowners are unable to make payment due to the existence of such causes, he may adjust, defer, or cancel such charges, in whole or in part, as the facts and conditions warrant. In adjusting or deferring any such charges the Secretary may enter into contracts with said land owners for the payment of past due charges, but such contracts shall not extend the payment of such charges over a period in excess of ten years. |
(June 22, 1936, ch. 692, §1, 49 Stat. 1803.) |
FLATHEAD INDIAN IRRIGATION PROJECT
Act July 26, 1947, ch. 340, 61 Stat. 494, provided that notwithstanding any provisions of sections 389 to 389e of this title, the Secretary of the Interior could defer the collection of irrigation construction charges on the Flathead Indian Irrigation Project until January 1, 1949. FORT PECK INDIAN IRRIGATION PROJECTIn accordance with sections 389 to 389e of this title, the order of the Secretary of the Interior canceling delinquent irrigation operation and maintenance charges of $461.40 and accrued interest thereon for certain lands adjacent to but outside the Fort Peck Indian irrigation project, $206,902.21 against lands within the Fort Peck project, and $118,266.64 of unassessed construction costs allocable against both Indian and non-Indian owned lands in the Fraiser-Wolf Point unit of the Fort Peck project, was approved by Pub. L. 90–143, Nov. 16, 1967, 81 Stat. 465. KLAMATH INDIAN IRRIGATION PROJECTIn accordance with sections 389 to 389e of this title, the order of the Secretary of the Interior canceling $401,440.55 of reimbursable irrigation costs and any accrued interest thereon chargeable to lands in the Klamath Indian irrigation project, was approved by Pub. L. 88–456, Aug. 20, 1964, 78 Stat. 554. OROVILLE-TONASKET IRRIGATION DISTRICTAction of the Secretary of the Interior taken on May 19, 1942, pursuant to authority contained in sections 389 to 389e of this title with respect to lands within the Oroville-Tonasket Irrigation District was confirmed by Congress in act Dec. 24, 1942, ch. 816, 56 Stat. 1082. UINTAH INDIAN IRRIGATION PROJECTPub. L. 91–403, §§1–5, Sept. 18, 1970, 84 Stat. 843, 844, authorized the Secretary of the Interior to reimburse the Ute Tribe of the
* * *