2017 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 66 - United States-Hong Kong Policy
Subchapter II - Status of Hong Kong in United States Law
Sec. 5721 - Continued application of United States law
22 U.S.C. § 5721 (2017) |
§5721. Continued application of United States law |
(a) In general
Notwithstanding any change in the exercise of sovereignty over Hong Kong, the laws of the United States shall continue to apply with respect to Hong Kong, on and after July 1, 1997, in the same manner as the laws of the United States were applied with respect to Hong Kong before such date unless otherwise expressly provided by law or by Executive order under section 5722 of this title. (b) International agreementsFor all purposes, including actions in any court in the United States, the Congress approves the continuation in force on and after July 1, 1997, of all treaties and other international agreements, including multilateral conventions, entered into before such date between the United States and Hong Kong, or entered into before such date between the United States and the United Kingdom and applied to Hong Kong, unless or until terminated in accordance with law. If in carrying out this subchapter, the President determines that Hong Kong is not legally competent to carry out its obligations under any such treaty or other international agreement, or that the continuation of Hong Kong's obligations or rights under any such treaty or other international agreement is not appropriate under the circumstances, such determination shall be reported to the Congress in accordance with section 5731 of this title. |
(Pub. L. 102–383, title II, §201, Oct. 5, 1992, 106 Stat. 1452.) |
United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 5, Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE CHAPTER 66 - UNITED STATES-HONG KONG POLICY SUBCHAPTER II - STATUS OF HONG KONG IN UNITED STATES LAW Sec. 5721 - Continued application of United States law |
section 5721 |
2017 |
January 12, 2018 |
No |
standard |
106 Stat. 1452 |
Public Law 102-383 |