2017 US Code
Title 20 - Education
Chapter 44 - Career and Technical Education
Subchapter I - Career and Technical Education Assistance to the States
Part A - Allotment and Allocation
Sec. 2321 - Reservations and State allotment
Citation 20 U.S.C. § 2321 (2017)
Section Name §2321. Reservations and State allotment
Section Text (a) Reservations and State allotment (1) Reservations
From the sum appropriated under section 2307 of this title for each fiscal year, the Secretary shall reserve—
(A) 0.13 percent to carry out section 2325 of this title; and
(B) 1.50 percent to carry out section 2326 of this title, of which—
(i) 1.25 percent of the sum shall be available to carry out section 2326(b) of this title; and
(ii) 0.25 percent of the sum shall be available to carry out section 2326(h) of this title.
(2) State allotment formula
Subject to paragraphs (3), (4), and (5), from the remainder of the sum appropriated under section 2307 of this title and not reserved under paragraph (1) for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall allot to a State for the fiscal year—
(A) an amount that bears the same ratio to 50 percent of the sum being allotted as the product of the population aged 15 to 19 inclusive, in the State in the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the determination is made and the State's allotment ratio bears to the sum of the corresponding products for all the States;
(B) an amount that bears the same ratio to 20 percent of the sum being allotted as the product of the population aged 20 to 24, inclusive, in the State in the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the determination is made and the State's allotment ratio bears to the sum of the corresponding products for all the States;
(C) an amount that bears the same ratio to 15 percent of the sum being allotted as the product of the population aged 25 to 65, inclusive, in the State in the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the determination is made and the State's allotment ratio bears to the sum of the corresponding products for all the States; and
(D) an amount that bears the same ratio to 15 percent of the sum being allotted as the amounts allotted to the State under subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) for such years bears to the sum of the amounts allotted to all the States under subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) for such year.
(3) Minimum allotment for years with no additional funds (A) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law and subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), and paragraph (5), for a fiscal year for which there are no additional funds (as such term is defined in paragraph (4)(D)), no State shall receive for such fiscal year under this subsection less than ½ of 1 percent of the amount appropriated under section 2307 of this title and not reserved under paragraph (1) for such fiscal year. Amounts necessary for increasing such payments to States to comply with the preceding sentence shall be obtained by ratably reducing the amounts to be paid to other States.
(B) Requirement
No State, by reason of the application of subparagraph (A), shall receive for a fiscal year more than 150 percent of the amount the State received under this subsection for the preceding fiscal year.
(C) Special rule (i) In general
Subject to paragraph (5), no State, by reason of the application of subparagraph (A), shall be allotted for a fiscal year more than the lesser of—
(I) 150 percent of the amount that the State received in the preceding fiscal year; and
(II) the amount calculated under clause (ii).
(ii) Amount
The amount calculated under this clause shall be determined by multiplying—
(I) the number of individuals in the State counted under paragraph (2) in the preceding fiscal year; by
(II) 150 percent of the national average per pupil payment made with funds available under this section for that year.
(4) Minimum allotment for years with additional funds (A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B) and paragraph (5), for a fiscal year for which there are additional funds, no State shall receive for such fiscal year under this subsection less than ½ of 1 percent of the amount appropriated under section 2307 of this title and not reserved under paragraph (1) for such fiscal year. Amounts necessary for increasing such payments to States to comply with the preceding sentence shall be obtained by ratably reducing the amounts to be paid to other States.
(B) Special rule
In the case of a qualifying State, the minimum allotment under subparagraph (A) for a fiscal year for the qualifying State shall be the lesser of—
(i) ½ of 1 percent of the amount appropriated under section 2307 of this title and not reserved under paragraph (1) for such fiscal year; and
(ii) the sum of—
(I) the amount the qualifying State was allotted under paragraph (2) for fiscal year 2006 (as such paragraph was in effect on the day before August 12, 2006); and
(II) the product of—
(aa) 1/3 of the additional funds; multiplied by
(bb) the quotient of—
(AA) the qualifying State's ratio described in subparagraph (C) for the fiscal year for which the determination is made; divided by
(BB) the sum of all such ratios for all qualifying States for the fiscal year for which the determination is made.
(C) Ratio
For purposes of subparagraph (B)(ii)(II)(bb)(AA), the ratio for a qualifying State for a fiscal year shall be 1.00 less the quotient of—
(i) the amount the qualifying State was allotted under paragraph (2) for fiscal year 2006 (as such paragraph was in effect on the day before August 12, 2006); divided by
(ii) ½ of 1 percent of the amount appropriated under section 2307 of this title and not reserved under paragraph (1) for the fiscal year for which the determination is made.
(D) Definitions
In this paragraph:
(i) Additional funds
The term "additional funds" means the amount by which—
(I) the sum appropriated under section 2307 of this title and not reserved under paragraph (1) for a fiscal year; exceeds
(II) the sum of—
* * *