2017 US Code
Title 20 - Education
Chapter 33 - Education of Individuals With Disabilities
Subchapter I - General Provisions
Sec. 1407 - State administration
20 U.S.C. § 1407 (2017) |
§1407. State administration |
(a) Rulemaking
Each State that receives funds under this chapter shall— (1) ensure that any State rules, regulations, and policies relating to this chapter conform to the purposes of this chapter; (2) identify in writing to local educational agencies located in the State and the Secretary any such rule, regulation, or policy as a State-imposed requirement that is not required by this chapter and Federal regulations; and (3) minimize the number of rules, regulations, and policies to which the local educational agencies and schools located in the State are subject under this chapter. State rules, regulations, and policies under this chapter shall support and facilitate local educational agency and school-level system improvement designed to enable children with disabilities to meet the challenging State student academic achievement standards. |
(Pub. L. 91–230, title VI, §608, as added Pub. L. 108–446, title I, §101, Dec. 3, 2004, 118 Stat. 2661.) |
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 1407, Pub. L. 91–230, title VI, §608, as added Pub. L. 98–199, §6, Dec. 2, 1983, 97 Stat. 1359; amended Pub. L. 100–630, title I, §101(d), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3290; Pub. L. 101–476, title IX, §901(b)(24), Oct. 30, 1990, 104 Stat. 1143; Pub. L. 102–119, §25(b), Oct. 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 607, related to regulation requirements, prior to the general amendment of subchapters I to IV of this chapter by Pub. L. 105–17. |
United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 5, Title 20 - EDUCATION |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 20 - EDUCATION CHAPTER 33 - EDUCATION OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 1407 - State administration |
section 1407 |
2017 |
January 12, 2018 |
No |
standard |
97 Stat. 1359 102 Stat. 3290 104 Stat. 1143 105 Stat. 607 118 Stat. 2661 |
Public Law 91-230, Public Law 98-199, Public Law 100-630, Public Law 101-476, Public Law 102-119, Public Law 105-17, Public Law 108-446 |