2017 US Code
Title 2 - The Congress
Chapter 24 - Congressional Accountability
Subchapter IV - Administrative and Judicial Dispute-Resolution Procedures
Sec. 1404 - Election of proceeding
Citation 2 U.S.C. § 1404 (2017)
Section Name §1404. Election of proceeding
Section Text
Not later than 90 days, but not sooner than 30 days, after the end of the period of mediation, a covered employee may either—
(1) file a complaint with the Office in accordance with section 1405 of this title, or
(2) file a civil action in accordance with section 1408 of this title in the United States district court for the district in which the employee is employed or for the District of Columbia.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 104–1, title IV, §404, Jan. 23, 1995, 109 Stat. 33; Pub. L. 114–6, §2(b), Mar. 20, 2015, 129 Stat. 81.)