2017 US Code
Title 2 - The Congress
Chapter 24 - Congressional Accountability
Subchapter IV - Administrative and Judicial Dispute-Resolution Procedures
Sec. 1402 - Counseling
2 U.S.C. § 1402 (2017) |
§1402. Counseling |
(a) In general
To commence a proceeding, a covered employee alleging a violation of a law made applicable under part A of subchapter II shall request counseling by the Office. The Office shall provide the employee with all relevant information with respect to the rights of the employee. A request for counseling shall be made not later than 180 days after the date of the alleged violation. (b) Period of counselingThe period for counseling shall be 30 days unless the employee and the Office agree to reduce the period. The period shall begin on the date the request for counseling is received. (c) Notification of end of counseling periodThe Office shall notify the employee in writing when the counseling period has ended. |
(Pub. L. 104–1, title IV, §402, Jan. 23, 1995, 109 Stat. 32.) |