2017 US Code
Title 2 - The Congress
Chapter 24 - Congressional Accountability
Subchapter II - Extension of Rights and Protections
Part A - Employment Discrimination, Family and Medical Leave, Fair Labor Standards, Employee Polygraph Protection, Worker Adjustment and Retraining, Employment and Reemployment of Veterans, and Intimidation
Sec. 1312 - Rights and protections under Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993
2 U.S.C. § 1312 (2017) |
§1312. Rights and protections under Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 |
(a) Family and medical leave rights and protections provided
(1) In general
The rights and protections established by sections 101 through 105 of the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (29 U.S.C. 2611 through 2615) shall apply to covered employees. For purposes of the application described in paragraph (1)— (A) the term "employer" as used in the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 means any employing office, and (B) the term "eligible employee" as used in the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 means a covered employee who has been employed in any employing office for 12 months and for at least 1,250 hours of employment during the previous 12 months. The remedy for a violation of subsection (a) shall be such remedy, including liquidated damages, as would be appropriate if awarded under paragraph (1) of section 107(a) of the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (29 U.S.C. 2617(a)(1)). (c) Omitted (d) Regulations (1) In generalThe Board shall, pursuant to section 1384 of this title, issue regulations to implement the rights and protections under this section. The regulations issued under paragraph (1) shall be the same as substantive regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Labor to implement the statutory provisions referred to in subsection (a) except insofar as the Board may determine, for good cause shown and stated together with the regulation, that a modification of such regulations would be more effective for the implementation of the rights and protections under this section. Subsections (a) and (b) shall be effective 1 year after January 23, 1995. Subsection (c) shall be effective 1 year after transmission to the Congress of the study under section 1371 of this title. |
(Pub. L. 104–1, title II, §202, Jan. 23, 1995, 109 Stat. 9; Pub. L. 108–271, §8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814.) |