2017 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part III - Prisons and Prisoners
Chapter 301 - General Provisions
Sec. 4006 - Subsistence for prisoners
Citation 18 U.S.C. § 4006 (2017)
Section Name §4006. Subsistence for prisoners
Section Text
(a) In General.—The Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security, as applicable, shall allow and pay only the reasonable and actual cost of the subsistence of prisoners in the custody of any marshal of the United States, and shall prescribe such regulations for the government of the marshals as will enable him to determine the actual and reasonable expenses incurred.
(b) Health Care Items and Services.—
(1) In general.—Payment for costs incurred for the provision of health care items and services for individuals in the custody of the United States Marshals Service, the Federal Bureau of Investigation and the Department of Homeland Security shall be the amount billed, not to exceed the amount that would be paid for the provision of similar health care items and services under the Medicare program under title XVIII of the Social Security Act.
(2) Full and final payment.—Any payment for a health care item or service made pursuant to this subsection, shall be deemed to be full and final payment.
Source Credit
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 848; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(1) [title I, §114], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1535, 1501A–20; Pub. L. 106–553, §1(a)(2) [title VI, §626], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2762, 2762A–108; Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, §1157, Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3114.)