2017 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part II - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 223 - Witnesses and Evidence
Sec. 3481 - Competency of accused
18 U.S.C. § 3481 (2017) |
§3481. Competency of accused |
In trial of all persons charged with the commission of offenses against the United States and in all proceedings in courts martial and courts of inquiry in any State, District, Possession or Territory, the person charged shall, at his own request, be a competent witness. His failure to make such request shall not create any presumption against him. |
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 833.) |