2017 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - Crimes
Chapter 31 - Embezzlement and Theft
Sec. 664 - Theft or embezzlement from employee benefit plan
Citation 18 U.S.C. § 664 (2017)
Section Name §664. Theft or embezzlement from employee benefit plan
Section Text
Any person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or converts to his own use or to the use of another, any of the moneys, funds, securities, premiums, credits, property, or other assets of any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan, or of any fund connected therewith, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
As used in this section, the term "any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan" means any employee benefit plan subject to any provision of title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 87–420, §17(a), Mar. 20, 1962, 76 Stat. 41; amended Pub. L. 93–406, title I, §111(a)(2)(A), Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 851; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(L), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147.)