2017 US Code
Title 17 - Copyrights
Chapter 12 - Copyright Protection and Management Systems
Sec. 1204 - Criminal offenses and penalties
Citation 17 U.S.C. § 1204 (2017)
Section Name §1204. Criminal offenses and penalties
Section Text
(a) In General.—Any person who violates section 1201 or 1202 willfully and for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain—
(1) shall be fined not more than $500,000 or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both, for the first offense; and
(2) shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both, for any subsequent offense.
(b) Limitation for Nonprofit Library, Archives, Educational Institution, or Public Broadcasting Entity.—Subsection (a) shall not apply to a nonprofit library, archives, educational institution, or public broadcasting entity (as defined under section 118(f)).
(c) Statute of Limitations.—No criminal proceeding shall be brought under this section unless such proceeding is commenced within 5 years after the cause of action arose.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 105–304, title I, §103(a), Oct. 28, 1998, 112 Stat. 2876; amended Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title V, §5004(b)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–593; Pub. L. 111–295, §6(f)(3), Dec. 9, 2010, 124 Stat. 3181.)