2017 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation
Chapter 1 - National Parks, Military Parks, Monuments, and Seashores
Subchapter LIX-FF - Great Sand Dunes National Park and Preserve
Sec. 410hhh-3 - Great Sand Dunes National Preserve, Colorado
Citation 16 U.S.C. § 410hhh-3 (2017)
Section Name §410hhh–3. Great Sand Dunes National Preserve, Colorado
Section Text (a) Establishment of Great Sand Dunes National Preserve
(1) There is hereby established the Great Sand Dunes National Preserve in the State of Colorado, as generally depicted on the map, as a unit of the National Park System.
(2) Administrative jurisdiction of lands and interests therein administered by the Secretary of Agriculture within the boundaries of the preserve is transferred to the Secretary of the Interior, to be administered as part of the preserve. The Secretary of Agriculture shall modify the boundaries of the Rio Grande National Forest to exclude the transferred lands from the forest boundaries.
(3) Any lands within the preserve boundaries which were designated as wilderness prior to November 22, 2000, shall remain subject to the Wilderness Act (16 U.S.C. 1131 et seq.) and the Colorado Wilderness Act of 1993 (Public Law 103–767; 16 U.S.C. 539i note).
(b) Map and legal description
(1) As soon as practicable after the establishment of the national park and the preserve, the Secretary shall file maps and a legal description of the national park and the preserve with the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Resources of the House of Representatives.
(2) The map and legal description shall have the same force and effect as if included in this subchapter, except that the Secretary may correct clerical and typographical errors in the legal description and maps.
(3) The map and legal description shall be on file and available for public inspection in the appropriate offices of the National Park Service.
(c) Boundary survey
As soon as practicable after the establishment of the national park and preserve and subject to the availability of funds, the Secretary shall complete an official boundary survey.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 106–530, §5, Nov. 22, 2000, 114 Stat. 2529.)