2017 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 41 - Consumer Credit Protection
Subchapter I - Consumer Credit Cost Disclosure
Part E - Consumer Leases
Sec. 1667c - Consumer lease advertising; liability of advertising media
15 U.S.C. § 1667c (2017) |
§1667c. Consumer lease advertising; liability of advertising media |
(a) In general
If an advertisement for a consumer lease includes a statement of the amount of any payment or a statement that any or no initial payment is required, the advertisement shall clearly and conspicuously state, as applicable— (1) the transaction advertised is a lease; (2) the total amount of any initial payments required on or before consummation of the lease or delivery of the property, whichever is later; (3) that a security deposit is required; (4) the number, amount, and timing of scheduled payments; and (5) with respect to a lease in which the liability of the consumer at the end of the lease term is based on the anticipated residual value of the property, that an extra charge may be imposed at the end of the lease term. No owner or employee of any entity that serves as a medium in which an advertisement appears or through which an advertisement is disseminated, shall be liable under this section. (c) Radio advertisements (1) In generalAn advertisement by radio broadcast to aid, promote, or assist, directly or indirectly, any consumer lease shall be deemed to be in compliance with the requirements of subsection (a) if such advertisement clearly and conspicuously— (A) states the information required by paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a); (B) states the number, amounts, due dates or periods of scheduled payments, and the total of such payments under the lease; (C) includes— (i) a referral to— (I) a toll-free telephone number established in accordance with paragraph (2) that may be used by consumers to obtain the information required under subsection (a); or (II) a written advertisement that— (aa) appears in a publication in general circulation in the community served by the radio station on which such advertisement is broadcast during the period beginning 3 days before any such broadcast and ending 10 days after such broadcast; and (bb) includes the information required to be disclosed under subsection (a); and (ii) the name and dates of any publication referred to in clause (i)(II); and (D) includes any other information which the Bureau determines necessary to carry out this part. In the case of a radio broadcast advertisement described in paragraph (1) that includes a referral to a toll-free telephone number, the lessor who offers the consumer lease shall— (i) establish such a toll-free telephone number not later than the date on which the advertisement including the referral is broadcast; (ii) maintain such telephone number for a period of not less than 10 days, beginning on the date of any such broadcast; and (iii) provide the information required under subsection (a) with respect to the lease to any person who calls such number. The information required to be provided under subparagraph (A)(iii) shall be provided verbally or, if requested by the consumer, in written form. Nothing in this subsection shall affect the requirements of Federal law as such requirements apply to advertisement by any medium other than radio broadcast. |
(Pub. L. 90–321, title I, §184, as added Pub. L. 94–240, §3, Mar. 23, 1976, 90 Stat. 259; amended Pub. L. 103–325, title III, §336(a), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2234; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, §2605(c), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–473; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, §1100A(2), (10)(A), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2107, 2109.) |