2017 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 30 - Hazardous Substances
Sec. 1267 - Injunctions; criminal contempt; trial by court or jury
Citation 15 U.S.C. § 1267 (2017)
Section Name §1267. Injunctions; criminal contempt; trial by court or jury
Section Text (a) Jurisdiction
The United States district courts and the United States courts of the territories shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown and subject to the provisions of rule 65(a) and (b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, to restrain violations of this chapter.
(b) Trials
In any proceeding for criminal contempt for violation of an injunction or restraining order issued under this section, which violation also constitutes a violation of this chapter, trial shall be by the court or, upon demand of the accused, by a jury. Such trial shall be conducted in accordance with the practice and procedure applicable in the case of proceedings subject to the provisions of rule 42(b) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 86–613, §8, July 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 378.)