2017 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 1 - Monopolies and Combinations in Restraint of Trade
Sec. 23 - Suits by United States; subpoenas for witnesses
15 U.S.C. § 23 (2017) |
§23. Suits by United States; subpoenas for witnesses |
In any suit, action, or proceeding brought by or on behalf of the United States subpoenas for witnesses who are required to attend a court of the United States in any judicial district in any case, civil or criminal, arising under the antitrust laws may run into any other district: Provided, That in civil cases no writ of subpoena shall issue for witnesses living out of the district in which the court is held at a greater distance than one hundred miles from the place of holding the same without the permission of the trial court being first had upon proper application and cause shown. |
(Oct. 15, 1914, ch. 323, §13, 38 Stat. 736.) |