2017 US Code
Title 12 - Banks and Banking
Chapter 24 - Federal Financing Bank
Sec. 2282 - Definitions
Citation 12 U.S.C. § 2282 (2017)
Section Name §2282. Definitions
Section Text
For the purposes of this chapter—
(1) The term "Federal agency" means an executive department, an independent Federal establishment, or a corporation or other entity established by the Congress which is owned in whole or in part by the United States.
(2) The term "obligation" means any note, bond, debenture, or other evidence of indebtedness, but does not include Federal Reserve notes or stock evidencing an ownership interest in the issuing Federal agency.
(3) The term "guarantee" means any guarantee, insurance, or other pledge with respect to the payment of all or part of the principal or interest on any obligation, but does not include the insurance of deposits, shares, or other withdrawable accounts in financial institutions, or any guarantee or pledge arising out of a statutory obligation to insure such deposits, shares, or other withdrawable accounts.
(4) The term "Bank" means the Federal Financing Bank established by section 2283 of this title.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 93–224, §3, Dec. 29, 1973, 87 Stat. 937.)
Publication Title United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 5, Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
Contains section 2282
Date 2017
Positive Law No
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 87 Stat. 937
Public Law References Public Law 93-224