2017 US Code
Title 11 - Bankruptcy
Chapter 3 - Case Administration
Subchapter II - Officers
Sec. 323 - Role and capacity of trustee
11 U.S.C. § 323 (2017) |
§323. Role and capacity of trustee |
(a) The trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate. (b) The trustee in a case under this title has capacity to sue and be sued. |
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2562.) |