2017 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle E - Reserve Components
Part II - Personnel Generally
Chapter 1223 - Retired Pay for Non-Regular Service
Sec. 12740 - Eligibility: denial upon certain punitive discharges or dismissals
Citation 10 U.S.C. § 12740 (2017)
Section Name §12740. Eligibility: denial upon certain punitive discharges or dismissals
Section Text
A person who—
(1) is convicted of an offense under the Uniform Code of Military Justice (chapter 47 of this title) and whose sentence includes death; or
(2) is separated pursuant to sentence of a court-martial with a dishonorable discharge, a bad conduct discharge, or (in the case of an officer) a dismissal,
is not eligible for retired pay under this chapter.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title VI, §632(a)(1), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 365.)