2017 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle E - Reserve Components
Part II - Personnel Generally
Chapter 1221 - Separation
Sec. 12684 - Reserves: separation for absence without authority or sentence to imprisonment
Citation 10 U.S.C. § 12684 (2017)
Section Name §12684. Reserves: separation for absence without authority or sentence to imprisonment
Section Text
The President or the Secretary concerned may drop from the rolls of the armed force concerned any Reserve—
(1) who has been absent without authority for at least three months;
(2) who may be separated under section 12687 of this title by reason of a sentence to confinement adjudged by a court-martial; or
(3) who is sentenced to confinement in a Federal or State penitentiary or correctional institution after having been found guilty of an offense by a court other than a court-martial or other military court, and whose sentence has become final.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, §1662(i)(1), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2998; amended Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title V, §563(b)(2), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 325.)