2017 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle C - Navy and Marine Corps
Part II - Personnel
Chapter 571 - Voluntary Retirement
Sec. 6332 - Conclusiveness of transfers
Citation 10 U.S.C. § 6332 (2017)
Section Name §6332. Conclusiveness of transfers
Section Text
When a member of the naval service is transferred by the Secretary of the Navy—
(1) to the Fleet Reserve;
(2) to the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve;
(3) from the Fleet Reserve to the retired list of the Regular Navy or the Retired Reserve; or
(4) from the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve to the retired list of the Regular Marine Corps or the Retired Reserve;
the transfer is conclusive for all purposes. Each member so transferred is entitled, when not on active duty, to retainer pay or retired pay from the date of transfer in accordance with his grade and number of years of creditable service as determined by the Secretary. The Secretary may correct any error or omission in his determination as to a member's grade and years of creditable service. When such a correction is made, the member is entitled, when not on active duty, to retainer pay or retired pay in accordance with his grade and number of years of creditable service, as corrected, from the date of transfer.
Source Credit
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 397; Pub. L. 85–583, §1(7), Aug. 1, 1958, 72 Stat. 480; Pub. L. 85–861, §33(a)(33), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1566.)