2017 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
Part IV - Service, Supply, and Procurement
Chapter 139 - Research and Development
Sec. 2362 - Research and educational programs and activities: historically black colleges and universities and minority-serving institutions of higher education
* * *
The Higher Education Act of 1965, referred to in subsec. (e)(1), is Pub. L. 89–329, Nov. 8, 1965, 79 Stat. 1219. Titles III and V of the Act are classified generally to subchapters III (§1051 et seq.) and V (§1101 et seq.), respectively, of chapter 28 of Title 20, Education. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 1001 of Title 20 and Tables.
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 2362, added Pub. L. 99–145, title I, §123(a)(1), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 599; amended Pub. L. 99–433, title I, §110(g)(4), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1004; Pub. L. 100–26, §7(k)(2), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 284, which related to testing requirements for wheeled or tracked armored vehicles, was repealed by Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title VIII, §821(a)(3), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1704.
AMENDMENTS
2013—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub L. 112–239 substituted "Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering" for "Director of Defense Research and Engineering".
2011—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 112–81, §219(a), designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 112–81, §219(b)(1), substituted "established by subsection (a)(1)" for "established under subsection (a)" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 112–81, §219(b)(2), substituted "subsection (a)(1)" for "subsection (a)" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 111–383, §1075(b)(32), substituted "title III or V" for "title III or IV".
STRATEGIES FOR ENGAGEMENT WITH HISTORICALLY BLACK COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES AND MINORITY-SERVING INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION
Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title II, §233, Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 779, provided that:
"(a) Basic Research Entities.—
"(1) Strategy.—The heads of each basic research entity shall each develop a strategy for how to engage with and support the development of scientific, technical, engineering, and mathematics capabilities of covered educational institutions in carrying out section 2362 of title 10, United States Code.
"(2) Elements.—Each strategy under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
"(A) Goals and vision for maintaining a credible and sustainable program relating to the engagement and support under the strategy.
"(B) Metrics to enhance scientific, technical, engineering, and mathematics capabilities at covered educational institutions, including with respect to measuring progress toward increasing the success of such institutions to compete for broader research funding sources other than set-aside funds.
"(C) Promotion of mentoring opportunities between covered educational institutions and other research institutions.
"(D) Regular assessment of activities that are used to develop, maintain, and grow scientific, technical, engineering, and mathematics capabilities.
"(E) Inclusion of faculty of covered educational institutions into program reviews, peer reviews, and other similar activities.
"(F) Targeting of undergraduate, graduate, and postgraduate students at covered educational institutions for inclusion into research or internship opportunities within the military department.
"(b) Office of the Secretary.—The Secretary of Defense shall develop and implement a strategy for how to engage with and support the development of scientific, technical, engineering, and mathematics capabilities of covered educational institutions pursuant to the strategies developed under subsection (a).
"(c) Submission.—
"(1) Basic research entities.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 25, 2015], the heads of each basic research entity shall each submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] the strategy developed by the head under subsection (a)(1).
"(2) Office of the secretary.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees the strategy developed under subsection (b).
"(d) Covered Institution Defined.—In this section:
"(1) The term 'basic research entity' means an entity of the Department of Defense that executes research, development, test, and evaluation budget activity 1 funding, as described in the Department of Defense Financial Management Regulation.
"(2) The term 'covered educational institution' has the meaning given that term in section 2362(e) of title 10, United States Code."
Publication Title United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 5, Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Contains section 2362
Date 2017
Positive Law Yes
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 79 Stat. 1219
99 Stat. 599
100 Stat. 1004
101 Stat. 284
107 Stat. 1704
123 Stat. 2242
124 Stat. 4370
125 Stat. 1335
126 Stat. 1949
129 Stat. 779
Public Law References Public Law 89-329, Public Law 99-145, Public Law 99-433, Public Law 100-26, Public Law 103-160, Public Law 111-84, Public Law 111-383, Public Law 112-81, Public Law 112-239, Public Law 114-92