2017 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
Part IV - Service, Supply, and Procurement
Chapter 139 - Research and Development
Sec. 2359 - Science and technology programs to be conducted so as to foster the transition of science and technology to higher levels of research, development, test, and evaluation
* * *
"(1) In general.—The Secretary of Defense may, acting through the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering, support national security innovation and entrepreneurial education programs.
"(2) Elements.—Support under paragraph (1) may include the following:
"(A) Materials to recruit participants, including veterans, for programs described in paragraph (1).
"(B) Model curriculum for such programs.
"(C) Training materials for such programs.
"(D) Best practices for the conduct of such programs.
"(E) Experimental learning opportunities for program participants to interact with operational forces and better understand national security challenges.
"(F) Exchanges and partnerships with Department of Defense science and technology activities.
"(G) Activities consistent with the Proof of Concept Commercialization Pilot Program established under section 1603 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2014 (Public Law 113–66; 10 U.S.C. 2359 note).
"(b) Consultation.—In carrying out subsection (a), the Secretary may consult with the heads of such Federal agencies, universities, and public and private entities engaged in the development of advanced technologies as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
"(c) Authorities.—The Secretary may—
"(1) develop and maintain metrics to assess national security innovation and entrepreneurial education activities to ensure standards for programs supported under subsection (b) are consistent and being met; and
"(2) ensure that any recipient of an award under the Small Business Technology Transfer program, the Small Business Innovation Research program, and science and technology programs of the Department of Defense has the option to participate in training under a national security innovation and entrepreneurial education program supported under subsection (b).
"(d) Participation by Federal Employees and Members of the Armed Forces.—The Secretary may encourage Federal employees and members of the Armed Forces to participate in a national security innovation and entrepreneurial education program supported under subsection (a) in order to gain exposure to modern innovation and entrepreneurial methodologies.
"(e) Coordination.—In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall consider coordinating and partnering with activities and organizations involved in the following:
"(1) Hack the Army.
"(2) Hack the Air Force.
"(3) Hack the Pentagon.
"(4) The Army Digital Service.
"(5) The Defense Digital Service.
"(6) The Air Force Digital Service.
"(7) Challenge and prize competitions of the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA).
"(8) The Defense Science Study Group.
"(9) The Small Business Innovation Research Program (SBIR).
"(10) The Small Business Technology Transfer Program (STTR).
"(11) War colleges of the military departments.
"(12) Hacking for Defense.
"(13) The National Security Science and Engineering Faculty Fellowship (NSSEFF) program.
* * *
"(e) Qualifying Institution Defined.—In this section, the term 'qualifying institution' means a nonprofit institution, as defined in section 4(3) of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (15 U.S.C. 3703(3)), or a Federal laboratory, as defined in section 4(4) of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (15 U.S.C. 3703(4)).
"(f) Limitation and Use of Funds.—Not more than $5,000,000 may be obligated or expended to conduct the pilot program under this section. The Secretary of a military department may use basic research funds, or other funds considered appropriate by the Secretary, to conduct the pilot program within the military department concerned.
"(g) Termination.—The pilot program conducted under this section shall terminate on September 30, 2019."
DEFENSE RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT RAPID INNOVATION PROGRAM
Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title X, §1073, Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4366, as amended by Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title II, §216, Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 769; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title II, §213, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2048, provided that:
"(a) Program Established.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish a competitive, merit-based program to accelerate the fielding of technologies developed pursuant to phase II Small Business Innovation Research Program projects, technologies developed by the defense laboratories, and other innovative technologies (including dual use technologies). The purpose of this program is to stimulate innovative technologies and reduce acquisition or lifecycle costs, address technical risks, improve the timeliness and thoroughness of test and evaluation outcomes, and rapidly insert such products directly in support of primarily major defense acquisition programs, but also other defense acquisition programs that meet critical national security needs.
"(b) Guidelines.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 7, 2011], the Secretary shall issue guidelines for the operation of the program. At a minimum such guidance shall provide for the following:
"(1) The issuance of an annual broad agency announcement or the use of any other competitive or merit-based processes by the Department of Defense for candidate proposals in support of defense acquisition programs as described in subsection (a).
"(2) The review of candidate proposals by the Department of Defense and by each military department and the merit-based selection of the most promising cost-effective proposals for funding through contracts, cooperative agreements, and other transactions for the purposes of carrying out the program.
"(3) The total amount of funding provided to any project under the program shall not exceed $3,000,000, unless the Secretary, or the Secretary's designee, approves a larger amount of funding for the project.
"(4) No project shall receive more than a total of two years of funding under the program, unless the Secretary, or the Secretary's designee, approves funding for any additional year.
* * *