2017 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
Part IV - Service, Supply, and Procurement
Chapter 139 - Research and Development
Sec. 2359 - Science and technology programs to be conducted so as to foster the transition of science and technology to higher levels of research, development, test, and evaluation
* * *
"(e) Qualifying Institution Defined.—In this section, the term 'qualifying institution' means a nonprofit institution, as defined in section 4(3) of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (15 U.S.C. 3703(3)), or a Federal laboratory, as defined in section 4(4) of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (15 U.S.C. 3703(4)).
"(f) Limitation and Use of Funds.—Not more than $5,000,000 may be obligated or expended to conduct the pilot program under this section. The Secretary of a military department may use basic research funds, or other funds considered appropriate by the Secretary, to conduct the pilot program within the military department concerned.
"(g) Termination.—The pilot program conducted under this section shall terminate on September 30, 2019."
DEFENSE RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT RAPID INNOVATION PROGRAM
Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title X, §1073, Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4366, as amended by Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title II, §216, Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 769; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title II, §213, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2048, provided that:
"(a) Program Established.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish a competitive, merit-based program to accelerate the fielding of technologies developed pursuant to phase II Small Business Innovation Research Program projects, technologies developed by the defense laboratories, and other innovative technologies (including dual use technologies). The purpose of this program is to stimulate innovative technologies and reduce acquisition or lifecycle costs, address technical risks, improve the timeliness and thoroughness of test and evaluation outcomes, and rapidly insert such products directly in support of primarily major defense acquisition programs, but also other defense acquisition programs that meet critical national security needs.
"(b) Guidelines.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 7, 2011], the Secretary shall issue guidelines for the operation of the program. At a minimum such guidance shall provide for the following:
"(1) The issuance of an annual broad agency announcement or the use of any other competitive or merit-based processes by the Department of Defense for candidate proposals in support of defense acquisition programs as described in subsection (a).
"(2) The review of candidate proposals by the Department of Defense and by each military department and the merit-based selection of the most promising cost-effective proposals for funding through contracts, cooperative agreements, and other transactions for the purposes of carrying out the program.
"(3) The total amount of funding provided to any project under the program shall not exceed $3,000,000, unless the Secretary, or the Secretary's designee, approves a larger amount of funding for the project.
"(4) No project shall receive more than a total of two years of funding under the program, unless the Secretary, or the Secretary's designee, approves funding for any additional year.
* * *