2017 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
Part IV - Service, Supply, and Procurement
Chapter 137 - Procurement Generally
Sec. 2326 - Undefinitized contractual actions: restrictions
* * *
(e) Modification of Scope.—The scope of an undefinitized contractual action under which performance has begun may not be modified unless the head of the agency approves such modification as being—
(1) good business practice; and
(2) in the best interests of the United States.
(f) Allowable Profit.—(1) The head of an agency shall ensure that the profit allowed on an undefinitized contractual action for which the final price is negotiated after a substantial portion of the performance required is completed reflects—
(A) the possible reduced cost risk of the contractor with respect to costs incurred during performance of the contract before the final price is negotiated; and
(B) the reduced cost risk of the contractor with respect to costs incurred during performance of the remaining portion of the contract.
(2) If a contractor submits a qualifying proposal to definitize an undefinitized contractual action and the contracting officer for such action definitizes the contract after the end of the 180-day period beginning on the date on which the contractor submitted the qualifying proposal, the head of the agency concerned shall ensure that the profit allowed on the contract accurately reflects the cost risk of the contractor as such risk existed on the date the contractor submitted the qualifying proposal.
(g) Time Limit.—No undefinitized contractual action may extend beyond 90 days without a written determination by the Secretary of the military department concerned, the head of the Defense Agency concerned, the commander of the combatant command concerned, or the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics (as applicable) that it is in the best interests of the military department, the Defense Agency, the combatant command, or the Department of Defense, respectively, to continue the action.
(h) Foreign Military Contracts.—(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), a contracting officer of the Department of Defense may not enter into an undefinitized contractual action for a foreign military sale unless the contractual action provides for agreement upon contractual terms, specifications, and price by the end of the 180-day period described in subsection (b)(1)(A).
(2) The requirement under paragraph (1) may be waived in accordance with subsection (b)(4).
(i) Applicability.—This section does not apply to the Coast Guard or the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
(j) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term "undefinitized contractual action" means a new procurement action entered into by the head of an agency for which the contractual terms, specifications, or price are not agreed upon before performance is begun under the action. Such term does not include contractual actions with respect to the following:
(A) Purchases in an amount not in excess of the amount of the simplified acquisition threshold.
(B) Special access programs.
* * *