2017 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
Part II - Personnel
Chapter 88 - Military Family Programs and Military Child Care
Subchapter I - Military Family Programs
Sec. 1788a - Family support programs: immediate family members of members of special operations forces
Citation 10 U.S.C. § 1788a (2017)
Section Name §1788a. Family support programs: immediate family members of members of special operations forces
Section Text
(a) Programs Authorized.—Consistent with such regulations as the Secretary of Defense may prescribe to carry out this section, the Commander of the United States Special Operations Command may conduct programs to provide family support activities for the immediate family members of members of the armed forces assigned to special operations forces. In selecting and conducting any program under this subsection, the Commander shall coordinate with the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness.
(b) Selection of Programs.—In selecting the programs to be conducted under subsection (a), the Commander shall—
(1) identify family support activities that have a direct and concrete impact on the readiness of special operations forces, but that are not being provided by the Secretary of a military department to the immediate family members of members of the armed forces assigned to special operations forces; and
(2) conduct a cost-benefit analysis of each family support activity proposed to be included in a program.
(c) Additional Authority.—The Commander may expend up to $5,000,000 during each fiscal year, from funds available for Major Force Program 11, to carry out family support programs under this section.
(d) Annual Report.—
(1) Report required.—Not later than March 1, 2019, and each March 1 thereafter, the Commander, in coordination with the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness, shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report describing the progress made in achieving the goals of the family support programs conducted under this section.
(2) Elements of reports.—Each report under this subsection shall include the following:
(A) A detailed description of the programs conducted under this section to address family support requirements for family members of members of the armed forces assigned to special operations forces.
(B) An assessment of the impact of the programs on military readiness and on family members of members of the armed forces assigned to special operations forces.
(C) A description of the special operations-peculiar aspects of the programs and a comparison and differentiation of these programs with other programs conducted by the Secretaries of the military departments to provide family support services to immediate family members of members of the armed forces.
(D) Recommendations for incorporating lessons learned into other family support programs.
(E) Any other matters the Commander considers appropriate regarding the programs.
(e) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term "Commander" means the Commander of the United States Special Operations Command.
(2) The term "immediate family members" has the meaning given that term in section 1789(c) of this title.
(3) The term "special operations forces" means those forces of the armed forces identified as special operations forces under section 167(i) 1 of this title.
Source Credit
(Added and amended Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title V, §555(a)–(d), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1402, 1403.)